About

My Photo
Shy, simple, loyal, friendly, unique Pinay! I'm fond of blog hopping and giveaways. You may notice that most of my posts feature blog giveaways, but I do HAVE personal posts. I call them 'ME Posts'. Thank you for droppin' by! Please don't forget to leave comments and let me know that you followed so i can follow you back too! xx

Friday, January 4, 2013

REVIEW: The Vampire's Last Virgin by Verena Vincent



Available in Amazon Kindle Store

I had downloaded the Kindle app to my mobile phone, and the moment it was installed, i started browsing the Kindle store for FREE ebooks! And the very first book I downloaded was ''The Vampire's Last Virgin'' by Verena Vincent.

At first, I got bored reading the first few pages but I always try to gather my mind and hope that it'd somehow become an interesting read later on. (hey,i used to think the Harry Potter series was boring after reading the first chapter of Sorcerer's Stone, LOL!)

Anyway, I am not a fan of the book cover and I certainly am not an avid reader of erotica. It was the book title that really intrigued me. It made me so curious about the 'last virgin' that I persisted on reading it.

I found the author creative. The story had both of the main characters' perspectives. The way the author described the scenes and the characters was thorough, though I have to admit that Daniela annoyed me sometimes. LOL! Alex, for me, is a typical vampire - hot, sexy, horny, deceitful - yet there's something in him that makes me wanna know him better other than what was told in the story. The ending was so great that I wanted to have the next book (''The Vampire's Former Virgin'') ASAP!

There were typos and a few grammatical errors, but I think that's common for the first editions. Hey, nobody's perfect! :)

Overall, I give this book 4 stars! If it weren't for the errors (whoops! OCD here!) and the boring start, I'd have given it a 5.

To the author, thank you so much for posting it over Amazon for FREE for a couple of days. I'm really lookin' forward to the next installment.

posted from Bloggeroid

Saturday, June 23, 2012

The Nail Junkie's Summer 2012 Polish Line OFFICIAL RELEASE and GIVEAWAY [CLOSED]

Aleta Colucci of The Nail Junkie blog has officially launched her Summer 2012 Polish Line!
Introducing the THE NAIL JUNKIE SUMMER 2012
Shimmer Jellies
All 6 colors  will be individually available for purchase starting June 8th on THIS website. 

The polishes are prices at $10 each which includes:
*a FREE gift
*FREE domestic shipping
*$5 flat rate shipping: purchase all you want and pay only $5 to ship internationally
*10% of sale will go to a charity for the mentally handicapped
*Any purchase receives a package of glitter remover wipes
*A purchase of 2 or more bottles of polish includes an artisan Cutie Balm

The Nail Junkie is also releasing a limited quantity of the following select polishes from her Spring 2012 Line.
And now for the giveaway, one winner will receive any color of their choice from the Summer 2012 Line. It is open internationally, so go over The Nail Junkie now or simply click HERE to join!
Good luck! =)

Friday, June 22, 2012

Anneholica's First Blog Giveaway [CLOSED]

The gorgeous Anne Klein from ANNEHOLICA is hosting her very first blog giveaway to thank her readers for "supporting, following, and reading her blog posts". =) So sweet of you, Anne.

Join her giveaway and you could win these fab items from Tweetums Aksesoris!
1st Prize: 1.Braided Neck-Let (necklace//bracelet) 2.Pink Feather Earrings 3.One Tassel Necklace 4.Pink Tassel Earrings
2nd Prize: 1.Braided Neck-Let (necklace//bracelet) 2. Native Feather earrings 3.Tassel Necklace 4.Neon Green Tassel Earrings
There will be 2 lucky winners in this giveaway, and this ends on July 3, 2012.
Open to Philippines residents only. Click HERE to join. 
Good luck! =)

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Johnny Depp is now SINGLE!

Hear, hear! Yes, Johnny Depp, one of the hottest actors in Hollywood, is now single!

Johnny Depp and his partner, French singer and actress Vanessa Paradis, have called it quits after 14 years. Depp started dating Paradis in 1998 after he broke up with Kate Moss. The two had met while Depp was filming Roman Polanski's 1999 film The Ninth Gate.
"Johnny Depp and Vanessa Paradis have amicably separated. Please respect their privacy and the privacy of their children." said Robin Baum, Depp's publicist.
The couple have two children and have homes in France, LA, and on an island in the Caribbean. They never married.

I know, i know! Every fan is vying to get his attention. LOL (include me on that list!) *wink wink* HAHA But please, don't misunderstand me on this post. I am sorry that their relationship has to come to an end, but I am happy all the same 'coz at least they're on good terms. =) Good luck to your love life, Mr. Depp! May you never lose hope in finding endless love.

I Am A Book-lover

I had my Literature class today, and my teacher, Mrs. Samson, asked the class to make a poem by filling in words after the first two that she gave in the handouts. It was like this:


I Am Poem

I am (two special characteristics you have).
I wonder (something you are actually curious about).
I hear (an imaginary sound).
I see (an imaginary sight).
I want (an actual desire).
I am (the first line of the poem repeated).


I pretend (something you actually pretend to do).
I feel ( a feeling about something imaginary).
I touch (an imaginary touch).
I worry (something that really bothers you).
I cry (something that makes you very sad).
I am (the first line of the poem repeated).


I understand (something you know is true).
I say (something you believe in).
I dream (something you actually dream about).
I try (something you really make an effort about).
I hope (something you actually hope for).
I am (the first line of the poem repeated).




And here's how I did it. 


I Am A Book-lover

I am a shy and a curious book-lover.
I wonder why some people don't read from cover to cover.
I hear the crispy sound of turning pages.
I see the big drops of rain as the heaven rages.
I want to travel whenever, where ever.
I am a shy and a curious book-lover. 

I pretend to be one of the characters in a book.
I feel happy when I'm in my favorite nook.
I touch the soft satin pretty ladies wear in balls.
I worry when a protagonist falls.
I cry when a beloved character is gone forever.
I am a shy and a curious book-lover. 

I understand not everyone loves books.
I say you can't judge anyone by his/her looks.
I dream to meet famous authors someday.
I try to reach my goals in any way.
I hope to read books forever and ever.
I am a shy and a curious book-lover.

What do you think? I know there are lines that don't really make sense or aren't really connected with the main thought, but I really couldn't find any words that'll rhyme with the last word before/after that line. HAHA Besides, I was working with time pressure and all. *alibis* LOL

So, if you were my teacher, how would you rate my poem? Praises and criticisms are welcome. =) Would you care to share (or link back) your "I Am Poem"? Happy Wednesday, everyone!

P.S. Miami HEAT won game 4 on NBA Finals '12! lol oh yeah, oh yeah! GO HEAT! *going nuts*

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Rabi Makeup Glitz 300 Followers Giveaway [CLOSED]

Rabi Makeup Glitz has reached the 300 followers mark and she's hosting a giveaway. There will be 2 winners; thus, there are two sets of prizes :)
The 1st winner will win Oriflame's Products and 2nd winner will win Naturals Products.

First Prize :
Oriflame Pure Color Lipstick
Oriflame Pure Natural Organic Mask
Oriflame OBI Kajal Eyeliner
Oriflame Pure Color Mono Eyeshadow
Oriflame Essentials Fairness Soap

Second Prize : 
Naturals Hands and Body Cream
Naturals Shower Gel
Naturals Body Lotion

There are four mandatory rules to follow.
Click HERE to enter the giveaway.
Good luck! :)

Friday, June 15, 2012

Back To School Giveaway [CLOSED]

Summer is over here in the Philippines and that means it's back to school time! Oh, I can't wait to be with my friends again. But before I get back to school stuff, I'd like to introduce one awesome giveaway brought to you by Jannah from her Beauty Blog, Life is Beautiful.
This giveaway is open WORLWIDE and only for 2 weeks, so hurry and join! Please wait for the rafflecopter to load and use it to enter.
a Rafflecopter giveaway